Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP RP-C3567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225696

Date:Saturday 1 June 2019
Time:09:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Alpha Aviation Group
Registration: RP-C3567
MSN: 172S10169
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tarlac, Comillas -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Angeles City-Diosdado Macapagal International Airport (CRK/RPLC)
Destination airport:Angeles City-Diosdado Macapagal International Airport (CRK/RPLC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The trainer plane force landed after engine failure, coming to rest inverted. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. Both pilots sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.rappler.com/nation/231998-clark-bound-training-plane-crash-lands-tarlac
https://news.mb.com.ph/2019/06/01/training-plane-crash-lands-in-tarlac-pilot-student-safe/
https://news.abs-cbn.com/news/06/01/19/training-aircraft-crash-lands-in-tarlac-pilot-trainee-rescued

http://aag.aero/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/Study-Now-Pay-Later-Info.pdf (photo at the end)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 2011 N6017J Fly Corona 0 Cortez, Colorado sub
Loss of control