Accident Piper L-21B Super Cub R-119,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225698

Date:Sunday 20 July 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21B Super Cub
Owner/operator:311/312 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: R-119
MSN: 18-3809
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Teuge Airport, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Teuge airfield (EHTE)
Destination airport:Teuge airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control towing a glider and crashed,aircraft caught fire. The glider landed safely.

Sources:

Algemeen Handelsblad
21-07-1969