Incident Lockheed T-33A 52-9232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225747

Date:Thursday 9 May 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:364th PTW United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-9232
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Kings Canyon National Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hamilton AFB, CA
Destination airport:Craig AFB, AL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lt David A. Steeves (23) parachuted from his plane when it caught fire and exploded on a delivery flight to Craig Air Force Base. He injured both ankles on landing and survived 54 days in the wilderness of the Sierra Mountains.
The T-33 could not be found in the rugged mountainous terrain.

There was speculation in the press that the pilot had staged the incident in order to obtain publicity. There were even suggestions that he had sold the plane in Mexico, or handed it over to Soviet Russia.

Lt Steeves voluntarily left the US Air Force as the result of these claims and took up a civil flying career. He was killed in an air accident in 1965.

In 1978 an identifiable piece of the aircraft, the cockpit canopy, was found in the Kings Canyon National Park not far from where Lt Steeves had landed.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 2 July 1957, p1+10
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html