Incident Cessna 550 Citation II N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225750

Date:Thursday 9 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Air Trek
Registration: N
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Enroute between Punta Gorda to Niagra Falls -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Punta Gorda
Destination airport:Niagra Falls
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was refuelled with contaminated blend containing DEF Diesel Fuel additive which causes Ice crystals to form and block fuel filets and fuel control units.

One of two C550 aircraft on same day from same location.

Sources:

https://www.ainonline.com/aviation-news/business-aviation/2019-05-27/def-contamination-downs-two-citations