Runway excursion Incident Rockwell 690B Turbo Commander YVO112,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225753

Date:Sunday 2 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell 690B Turbo Commander
Owner/operator:Instituto Nacional de Aeronáutica Civil (INAC)
Registration: YVO112
MSN: 11430
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Los Roques Airport (SVRS) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Los Roques Airport (LRV/SVRS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway excursion upon landing at Los Roques Airport (SVRS) following a possible brake failure. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and there were no reported injures.

Sources:

https://albertonews.com/nacionales/avioneta-del-inac-se-salio-de-la-pista-al-momento-de-su-aterrizaje-en-los-roques-2jun/
https://twitter.com/DelmiroDeBarrio/status/1135231414855700480/photo/1?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1135231414855700480&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Falbertonews.com%2Fnacionales%2Favioneta-del-inac-se-salio-de-la-pista-al-momento-de-su-aterrizaje-en-los-roques-2jun%2F

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9186454 (photo)