Incident Piper J-3 Cub N....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225808

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1957
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3 Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Farmington, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit the ground and caught fire after struck a power cable while approaching a farm. Pilot (31) escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 7 August 1957, p1