Accident McDonnell Douglas 369D C-GDMP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225817

Date:Monday 23 September 1996
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas 369D
Owner/operator:TRANS NORTH TURBO AIR LTD
Registration: C-GDMP
MSN: 610993D
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:FIRE LAKE, YUKON -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While engaged in support of drilling operations the helicopter experienced engine failure as a result of snow blocking the engine intake. The helicopter impacted a steep slope and rolled/slid down the slope. One occupant was ejected during the crash sequence and was injured. The pilot remained restrained in the helicopter and received serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A96W0185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Transportation Safety Board of Canada, occurrence A96W0185
http://tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/1996/a96w0185/a96w0185.html