ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225862
Last updated: 4 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-JUN-2019 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Piper PA-28-161 Cadet |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | CC-THM |
C/n / msn: | 2841322 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Santiago-La Victoria de Chacabuco Airport (SCVH) -
Chile
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Santiago-La Victoria de Chacabuco Airport (SCVH) |
Destination airport: | Santiago-La Victoria de Chacabuco Airport (SCVH) |
Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
Narrative:The aircraft veered off the runway during a touch-and-go. The left wing separated as it came to rest in a dry river bed.
The aircraft veered to the right after application of takeoff power due to the engine torque not being countered by the pilot.
Sources:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9293211 (photo)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |