Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1444,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225881

Date:Sunday 25 February 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1444
MSN: WV-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Donna Nook Bombing Range, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Metz, France
Destination airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.1 L1444 (WV-K) of 18 Squadron, RAF: crashed on return from a reconnaissance flight, Donna Brook, Lincolnshire, 25 February 1940. The crew took off from France in L1444 on a reconnaissance flight over Germany and Sgt. John Potter was responsible for taking the photographs.

The aircraft was damaged by enemy action over Germany and after crossing the North Sea, crash landed at the Donna Nook Bombing Range, East Lindsey, near North Coates in Lincolnshire on its return.
Crew of Blenheim L1444
P/O J A E MONETTE (pilot) RAF injured.
Sgt (562838) John Abraham Humphries POTTER (Obs.) RAF - killed in action
LAC A N WHITEHALL (WOp/AG) RAF: Ok

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 9)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/94: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141916
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2723241/potter,-john-abraham-humphries/
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15558.0
5. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Sussex/EastGrinsteadWW2.html
6. https://internationalbcc.co.uk/losses/33496/
7. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Sussex/Willingdon.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 1940 L1405 18 Sqn RAF 2 Breyell, Nettetal, district of Viersen in North Rhine-Westphalia w/o
16 June 1941 V6512 18 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea, off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o
23 July 1941 R3666 18 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Camperduin, Noord-Holland w/o