Accident North American F-86 Sabre ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225890

Date:Thursday 31 October 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86 Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off coast of Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot bailed out into the gale swept North Sea and missing. According to a newspaper report ("Youngstown Vindicator" November 2, 1957 page 1):

"TEXAS PILOT MISSING
Norfolk, England Nov 2 (AP)
Planes and rescue launches searched in vain Friday for a Texas Pilot, who bailed out two days ago from his United States Air Force Sabre jet into the gale-swept North Sea"

Sources:

1. Youngstown Vindicator 2 November 1957, page 1: https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=pqgf-8x9CmQC&dat=19571102&printsec=frontpage&hl=en