Incident Rotor-Craft RH-1 Pinwheel n/a,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225891

Date:Monday 4 November 1957
Time:
Type:Rotor-Craft RH-1 Pinwheel
Owner/operator:Rotor-Craft Corporation
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Van Nuys Metro Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"The Pinwheel" strap-on Navy helicopter prototype plunget from 50ft and wrecked. Pilot Dick Whitehead was injured.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 5 November 1957, p10