Incident Sperry Gyroscope/Lockheed QF-80 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225893

Date:Tuesday 5 November 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sperry Gyroscope/Lockheed QF-80
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:White Sands, NM -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The radiocontrolled unmanned target drone destroyed in a Navy Talos rocket test.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 6 November 1957, p4