Accident Cessna A150M VH-UPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22596

Date:Wednesday 27 August 2008
Time:12:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150M
Owner/operator:Royal Victorian Aero Club
Registration: VH-UPY
MSN: A150-0653
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cheltenham, 3 Km NW of Moorabbin, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moorabbin, Melbourne (MBW/YMMB)
Destination airport:Moorabbin, Melbourne (MBW/YMMB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 27 August 2008 at 1238 Eastern Standard Time, a solo student pilot in a Cessna Aircraft Company A150M aircraft, registered VH-UPY, and a student pilot and instructor in a Piper Aircraft Corp PA-28-161 aircraft, registered VH-CGT, were flying about 3 km north-west of Moorabbin Aerodrome, Victoria.

The pilot of Cessna VH-UPY conducted a touch-and-go on runway 31 left (31L) at Moorabbin as Piper VH-CGT was entering the control zone from the north-west at 1,000 ft above mean sea level (AMSL) to join the circuit on left downwind for runway 31L. As VH-CGT approached the circuit pattern, the student pilot saw VH-UPY, very close and climbing from his left on a collision course, and took avoiding action. However, the two aircraft collided, resulting in VH-UPY colliding with terrain and fatal injuries to the solo student pilot.

The pilot was named in contemporary media reports as 24-year-old Akash Ananth of Clayton, Victoria, and the crash site as Lorna Street, Cheltenham, 3 Km North West of Moorabbin, Melbourne, Victoria.

The other aircraft (Piper Warrior VH-CGT) landed safely back at Moorabbin Airport, with no harm to the pilot. The Piper, however, sustained impact damage to the starboard undercarriage leg, and the starboard side of the rear fuselage and elevator (see: http://www.yssyforum.net/board/showpost.php?p=11586&postcount=16)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/2486211/ao2008059.pdf
2. https://www.theage.com.au/national/pilot-dies-after-midair-collision-20080827-43jm.html?page=-1
3. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2008-08-27/student-pilot-killed-in-mid-air-collision/491046
4. https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/340680-merged-mid-air-collision-moorabbin.html
5. http://www.police.vic.gov.au/content.asp?Document_ID=16898
6. http://www.yssyforum.net/board/showthread.php?t=1367
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20090803062451/http://www.atsb.gov.au:80/publications/investigation_reports/2008/AAIR/aair200805363.aspx

Media: