Mid-air collision Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior VH-CGT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22597

Date:Wednesday 27 August 2008
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior
Owner/operator:Royal Victorian Aero Club
Registration: VH-CGT
MSN: 28-7816223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cheltenham, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MBW
Destination airport:MBW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A pilot on his first solo flight has had a mid air collision with a Piper Warrior with two people on board. The Piper Warrior landed safely, but the Cessna 150 (VH-UPY) crashed into a residential carport in the suburb of Cheltenham, killing the trainee pilot.

Sources:

http://www.news.com.au/story/0,23599,24249815-421,00.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20090803062451/http://www.atsb.gov.au:80/publications/investigation_reports/2008/AAIR/aair200805363.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 April 2010 VH-CGT Royal Victorian Aero Club 0 YMMB - Moorabbin Airport, Vic. sub
Mid-air collision