Incident Cessna 120 N2888N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225971

Date:Sunday 9 June 2019
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Skywest Aviation Inc Trustee
Registration: N2888N
MSN: 13149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Marein, near Wolfsberg -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wolfsberg Airport (LOKW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 120 crashed shortly after take-off from Wolfsberg Airfield (LOKW), possible due to an engine failure during the initial climb-out.
The pilot, who was sole onboard, escaped with serious injuries.

Sources:

https://kaernten.orf.at/news/stories/2986386/
https://www.salzburg24.at/news/oesterreich/kaernten-pilot-bei-leichtflugzeug-absturz-verletzt-71502676
https://www.5min.at/201906213586/leichtflugzeug-beim-start-abgestuerzt/
https://www.heute.at/oesterreich/kaernten/story/Kleinflugzeug-bei-Start-Versuch-abgestuerzt-55815757

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 April 1964 N2888N Unknown 0 Crystal, Robbinsdale, Minnesota sub