Accident Murphy SR 3500 Moose N235DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225986

Date:Sunday 9 June 2019
Time:12:15
Type:Murphy SR 3500 Moose
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N235DS
MSN: 096SR
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:255 hours
Engine model:Vedeneyev M-14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Tahoe Airport South (KTVL), Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Lake Taho, CA (TVL)
Destination airport:South Lake Taho, CA (TVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane's ground speed was about 30 knots when he applied the brakes lightly, and the tailwheel lifted off the ground. His seatbelt, which was not tightened, allowed him to slide forward in his seat, and he inadvertently applied more brake pressure, which resulted in the airplane nosing over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing lift strut and the rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly tighten his seat belt, which allowed him to slide forward in his seat and resulted in his inadvertent application of excessive brake application during the landing roll and a subsequent noseover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=235DS

Location