Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ANEN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22599

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2005
Time:10:41 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Dr Anthony John Douglas Douglas-Hamilton
Registration: G-ANEN
MSN: 85418
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:De Havilland Gipsy Major 1H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodwood Aerodrome, 1.5 nm NNE of Chichester, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goodwood Aerodrome (QUG/EGHR)
Destination airport:Goodwood Aerodrome (QUG/EGHR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 85418; Taken on charge as DE410 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 25.3.42. To 28 EFTS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 23.8.42 coded “93”. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 21.7.45. To 23 RFS (Reserve Flying School). RAF Usworth, Sunderland, County Durham 26.1.50 coded “RSA-G”. To 7 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Desford, Leicestershire 26.3.51. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 14.11.51 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge charge when sold 15.10.53 to Association of British Aero Clubs. UK civil registered asa G-ANEN (C of R R4158) 2.10.53 to Link Training Services Ltd, London SW3 (aircraft based at Elstree Aerdrome, Elstree, Herfordshire). C of A not known. Registration G-ANEN cancelled 11.10.53 as 'sold to Belgium - OO-ACG'.

Delivered 25.10.53 and re-registered in Belgium as OO-ACG [C of R 995] 18.2.54 to L Vlieghe, Lier/Keerbergen. Re-registered 22.3.55 to D Jordens, Tienen/Aalst. Re-registered 12.6.57 to J Bogaerts, Grimbergen. Re-registered 4.3.58 to Publiciel sprl, Grimbergen.

Severely damaged when crashed 12.7.58 at Grâce-Hollogne, Liège Province, north-west of Liège, Wallonia. Registration OO-EVN cancelled 18.5.62 as "withdrawn from use".

Registration G-ANEN 2.4.92 restored (C of R G-ANEN/R2) to Michael David Souch, Durley, Hants. Rebuilt at Hedge End and reflown in 1995; C of A renewed 21.7.95. Re-registered (C of R G-ANEN/R3) 22.3.96 to Robert James Jackson, Salisbury. Wiltshire [aircraft based at Old Sarum]. Sold 7.2000 and re-registered (C of R G-ANEN/R4) 15.5.2001 to Dr Anthony John Douglas Douglas-Hamilton, Chichester (based Goodwood). Damaged 17.3.2003 in a forced landing at Goodwood, Chichester, West Sussex. According to the AAIB Report into the incident:

"The pilot had checked the magnetos prior to takeoff and found both the left and right systems to be working normally. Passing 400 feet, in the climb on his third circuit from Runway 14, the engine RPM reduced from its normal 2,000 RPM to less then 1,600 RPM. The pilot was unable to maintain level flight so elected to turn left and carry out a forced landing on grass Runway 24. The aircraft landed well down the runway and as it decelerated the pilot applied full left rudder to avoid a possible overrun. This action however, caused the left lower wing to strike a runway marker before the aircraft stopped.

A check of the right magneto after the accident revealed a decrease in engine RPM outside the normal limits, however this alone would not explain the power loss. Changing the associated spark plugs resolved the problem.

Nature of Damage to airframe: Left wing fabric torn"

Repaired and returned to service. Damaged when tipped on nose on take-off Goodwood 13.7.2005. According to the AAIB Report into the accident:

"During the take-off run, on Runway 24, the pilot raised the tail as normal; however, the aircraft then over-pitched and the propeller struck the grass runway. The pilot assessed the runway surface as smooth and the wind Was 5 knots along the runway. The majority of the pilot’s recent experience had been on aircraft equipped with a nose wheel. The pilot had flown approximately five hours on tail wheeled aircraft since the beginning of the year and his last flight on the Tiger Moth took place six weeks prior to the accident.

The pilot attributed the accident to his not centralising the elevator after the tail was raised".

Repaired and returned to service. Sold 8.2007 (but not re-registered) to David Wildridge & Simon Holland, Bicester. Oxfordshire. Re-registered (C of R G-ANEN/R5) 18.5.2009 to David Brian Wildridge, trustee of the G-ANEN Group, Bicester, Oxfordshire. C of A replaced by Permit to Fly 28.11.2014. Re-registered (C of R G-ANEN/R6) 14.5.2019 to Timothy William Kenyon Emrys-Roberts, trustee of the G-ANEN Group, Bicester, Oxfordshire. Currently registered and airworthy.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/07/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB (Accident 13.7.2005): https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f4bfe5274a1317000545/DH82A_Tiger_Moth__G-ANEN_9-05.pdf
2. AAIB Bulletin No: 5/2003 Ref: EW/G2003/03/13(Accident 17.3.2003): https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee00ed915d13740001d7/dft_avsafety_pdf_021702.pdf
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1987 p.13)
4. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
5. CAA History of G-ANEN in 1953: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANEN.pdf
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p854.html
8. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=109450
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chichester/Goodwood_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 July 1958 OO-ACG Publiciel sprl 0 Grâce-Hollogne, Liège w/o

Media:

Tiger Moth G-ANEN at the 2017 Edwardian Pageant, Old Warden, Bedfordshire, UK 6th August 2017: de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth ‘G-ANEN’ de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth G-ANEN 6 @ Compiègne Aéro Classic 2015 G-ANEN Tiger Moth