Runway excursion Accident PZL-104 Wilga 80 N9726N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225990

Date:Saturday 13 May 2017
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ04 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-104 Wilga 80
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9726N
MSN: CF139510
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:658 hours
Engine model:PZL M-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Willow Airport, AK (WOW/PAUO)
Destination airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane stated that, during the landing roll, the airplane veered slightly left of the runway centerline. To correct for the veer, the pilot applied right rudder, and the airplane subsequently veered right. The pilot was unable to regain directional control, and the airplane continued off the right side of the runway onto soft gravel, which resulted in a rapid right ground loop. The left landing gear leg fractured, and the left wing and elevator impacted the runway surface, which substantially damaged the left aileron and fuselage.
The pilot stated that he had no experience flying this model of airplane on wheels. According to the airplane owner, the airplane’s rudder and brake system was unique and could be difficult to operate. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's lack of training and experience in the accident make and model airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC17CA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location