Accident Piper PA-18-105 N249T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225993

Date:Monday 25 June 2018
Time:08:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-105
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N249T
MSN: 18-2363
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:7418 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cantwell, AK -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (4AK6)
Destination airport:Clear Airport, AK (PACL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Due to weather ahead, the pilot decided to land on a gravel strip to wait out the weather. During the landing roll, the tailwheel-equipped airplane became airborne after passing over a low spot on the gravel; the pilot increased the engine power to full to perform a go-around, but the airplane's right wing struck a 10 ft-tall post, which he had not seen, and the airplane impacted the ground.   
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid a post during a go-around following a landing on unsuitable terrain.   

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA376
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location