Accident Piper PA-28-151 N7104F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225994

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2018
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7104F
MSN: 28-7715197
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7286 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rolla, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vichy-Rolla National Airport, MO (VIH/KVIH)
Destination airport:Vichy-Rolla National Airport, MO (VIH/KVIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during the takeoff roll at night with the student pilot on the controls, the airplane's left wing struck a deer on the runway. They maneuvered the airplane off the runway without further incident. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The Federal Aviation Administration Airport Facility Directory, Airport Remarks, for the accident airport stated, in part, that there is wildlife on and in the vicinity of the airport. 

Probable Cause: A collision with a deer on the runway during the takeoff roll at night.     

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA402
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA