Accident Van's RV-6 N24CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225999

Date:Saturday 28 July 2018
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24CM
MSN: 20835
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:1658 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pickens, SC -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Asheville, NC (AVL)
Destination airport:Asheville, NC (AVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot in the tailwheel-equipped, experimental, amateur-built airplane, he had practiced two takeoffs and landings and then decided to refuel the airplane. After refueling the airplane, he flew one more pattern before flying to his home airport. The pilot stated that, during the landing flare, the airplane "seemed as if it was being pushed down." The left wing struck the runway, the airplane landed on the right main landing gear, and the airplane then bounced. The propeller struck the ground, and the airplane exited the right side of the runway and then stopped.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar.
The METAR at the airport about the time of the accident reported that the wind was calm.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA451
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location