Accident Cessna 152 OK-SUP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226019

Date:Monday 3 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flying Academy
Registration: OK-SUP
MSN: 15282812
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Praha-Letňany Airport (LKLT) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Praha-Letňany Airport (LKLT)
Destination airport:Praha-Letňany Airport (LKLT)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After checking with the instructor, the student performed his first solo flight around the circuit at Praha-Letňany Airport (LKLT). During the go-around, after the aircraft landed hard on the runway, the nose landing gear leg collapsed and the engine was forcibly stopped.
The pilot was injured

Cause
The cause of the accident during the first solo flight was the lack of understanding of the actual configuration of the aircraft on landing and failure to master the go-around procedure. Despite the increased number of flight hours in training, the student failed to master the above-mentioned piloting procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.novinky.cz/krimi/506606-v-letnanech-pri-pristani-havarovalo-letadlo.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 September 1998 N89644 Hicks Enterprises 0 Oxford, CT sub