Incident Santos Dumont 14-bis F2 (Replica) PU-DFL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226021

Date:Sunday 9 June 2019
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Santos Dumont 14-bis F2 (Replica)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-DFL
MSN: 14-BIS F2
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bauru Airport (BAU/SBBU), São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Bauru Airport, SP (BAU/SBBU)
Destination airport:Bauru Airport, SP (BAU/SBBU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The only airworthy Santos-Dumont 14-bis replica involved in an accident during takeoff at Bauru Airport, (BAU/SBBU), SP, while preparing for an demo in the Arraiá Aéreo Air Show, at the close of Air Demonstration Squadron (Esquadrilha da Fumaça) flight's. The only pilot on board suffered minor injuries. The aircraft was built for the commemoration of centennial of flight in October 23, 2006.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/bauru-marilia/noticia/2019/06/10/santos-dumont-sai-ileso-de-queda-do-14-bis-durante-apresentacao-no-aeroclube-de-bauru.ghtml
https://www.transponder1200.com/unica-replica-aeronavegable-del-14-bis-sufre-accidente-en-sao-paulo/
https://www.sistemampa.com.br/noticias/aviacao/replica-do-14-bis-se-acidenta-durante-pouso-veja/

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Santos-Dumont-14-BIS/1429679/L (photo)

Media: