Accident Fly Synthesis Storch 582 D-MYAQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226024

Date:Monday 10 June 2019
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic STCH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fly Synthesis Storch 582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MYAQ
MSN: 11005305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Werneuchen Airfield (EDBW) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Werneuchen Airfield (EDBW)
Destination airport:Magdeburg
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the day of the accident, the new owner met with the previous owner of the Storch 582 at Werneuchen. The plan was to hand over the aircraft to the new owner and the subsequent transfer by the new owner. According to the statement of the previous owner, the aircraft was inspected together. He pointed out the special features of the aircraft . Subsequently, both took off at around 11:00 for a familiarization flight. The previous owner sat on the left seat. After takeoff, he left the controls to the new owner and only controlled the landing himself. The landing took place at 11:15. The new owner then wanted to fly 2-3 more laps solo and then fly the aircraft to Magdeburg.
The previous owner got out and handed over the aircraft to the pilot in the area of the taxiway of runway 26. According to witnesses, the pilot then taxied on the runway to takeoff point 08 and stood there for about 2 minutes. At 11:41, the new owner took off on his first flight with the newly acquired aircraft. Witnesses saw that shortly after takeoff, the ailerons began to flutter, the ultralight stopped climbing, and heard that the engine became quieter. The microlight then tipped over the left wing and hit the ground, they said.
A fire started after the impact. The pilot was fatally injured and the microlight was destroyed.

Conclusions
The accident was due to a loss of control during the initial climb. The loss of control occurred due to aileron flutter with subsequent stall.
The accident was caused by the inexperienced pilot being overtaxed by the situation and the ultralight aircraft, which was unknown to him.
The flutter was most likely facilitated by the maintenance condition of the gas pressure damper of the ailerons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bz-berlin.de/berlin/umland/pilot-61-stirbt-bei-absturz-von-ultraleichtflugzeug
https://www.rbb24.de/panorama/beitrag/2019/06/werneuchen-kleinflugzeug-absturz-toter.html

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000612794L.html (photo)