Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III Z1606,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226025

Date:Sunday 26 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1606
MSN: KO-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Krefeld, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Marham at 23:57 hrs for an operation to Duisburg in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was shot down by the Luftwaffe, either by Flak or by a Bf 110 in the hands of Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke of the 1./NJG 1 flying from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands; crashed near Krefeld where the crew were initially buried:

Pilot: J/7072 Plt Off Donald Orlo Felt RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 28 Row D Grave 1.
Observer: 116705 Plt Off John Walker Scott - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 28 Row D Grave 2 (NCO:1343699 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 June, 1942)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1187036 Sgt Alwyne Robert Bowen - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 28 Row D Grave 3.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1109648 Sgt Cecil Stanley Weston - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 28 Row D Grave 4.
Air Gunner: 625779 Sgt Cyril Wellesley Bourke - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 28 Row D Grave 13.

Sources:

CWGC
BCL 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 1940 P9284 115 Sqn RAF 6 Stavanger-Sola Airfield, Stavanger, Rogaland w/o
21 May 1940 R3152 115 Sqn RAF 6 near Le Havre, Seine Maratime w/o
3 August 1940 R3202 115 Sqn RAF 6 Waddenzee near Rottumeroog, Groningen prv w/o
4 June 1942 X3635 115 Sqn RAF 5 1 km south of Adelheide, Delmenhorst, Niedersachsen w/o
14 September 1942 BJ693 115 Sqn RAF 6 North Sea off Niedersachsen w/o
28 September 1942 Z1663 115 Sqn RAF 3 IJsselmeer 8 km SW of Urk, (modern Flevoland) w/o