Incident Sky Raider II C-IKFS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226042

Date:Sunday 9 June 2019
Time:18:00
Type:Sky Raider II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IKFS
MSN: 053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Acton Vale, Monteregie, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roxton Falls, QC
Destination airport:Roxton Falls, QC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Sky Raider II ultralight aircraft in private operation was on a local visual flight rules flight from Roxton Falls, QC with 1 pilot and 1 passenger on board.
About 15 minutes after take-off while flying 1000 feet south and inbound to Acton Vale, QC, the engine failed. The pilot activated the carburettor heating system, checked that the electrical fuel supply pump was operating, and that both fuel shut-off valves were open. After a few misfires, the engine stopped. The pilot proceeded to a field for an emergency landing. The aircraft struck the ground and the landing gear broke on impact. Once the aircraft came to a stop, the pilot closed both fuel shut-off valves. The pilot and passenger were seriously injured and transported to hospital. A cursory examination of the aircraft revealed that the fuel tank on the left wing was empty and that the tank on the right wing contained approximately 5 gallons. The carburettor heating system was functional, the fuel filter showed no signs of contamination, there was fuel in both carburettors, and the electrical power pump was functional. At the time of the review, the the cabin collection tank was empty.

Sources:

https://www.journaldemontreal.com/2019/06/09/monteregie--ecrasement-dun-appareil-ultra-leger
https://www.zone911.com/actualites/accidents/item/28749-ecrasement-d-un-aeronef-a-acton-vale
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=524706&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flying_K_Sky_Raider