Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6214,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226047

Date:Thursday 25 April 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: N6214
MSN: VE-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ulvik, at Granvins Fjord -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV N6214 (VE-H) of 110 Sqaudron, RAF: Lost on combat operations 25 April 1940. Took off from RAF Lossiemouth on Anti shipping Ops to Ulvik in Upper Hardangerfjord. While attacking shipping near Ulvik at Granvins Fjord, N6214 crashed into the sea. All on board died.
Crew
Pilot: 564931 Sgt Wilbert Priestley - Runnymede Memorial Panel 18
Observer: 562742 Sgt William Trevor Howells - Sondre Nissum Cemetery Military Plot Row A Grave 2.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 540263 LAC Robert Arthur Roberts - Runnymede Memorial Panel 24.

Pilot Sgt Wilbert Priestley and Wireless Op/Air Gunner L.A.C. Robert Arthur Roberts have no known graves and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. On 23 August 1940 at 10:00 hours the dead body of Observer Sgt. William Trevor Howells was found drifted ashore on the beach 1 km south of the Thorsminde Lock by Receiver of Wrecks Jens Madsen. On 25 August 1940 Howells was laid to rest in Søndre Nissum cemetery.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 81/172: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141973
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/110_squadron.html
4. http://www.flensted.eu.com/194006.shtml
5. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/19.htm
6. https://www.airmen.dk/p006.htm
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2271504/howells,-william-trevor/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1804689/priestley,-wilbert/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2940355/roberts,-robert-arthur/ .