Accident Cessna 210D Centurion N3997Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226049

Date:Monday 10 June 2019
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3997Y
MSN: 21058497
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2730 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-FCA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona Airport (KRNM), Ramona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego/El Cajon, CA
Destination airport:San Diego/El Cajon, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane engine's rpm became erratic, and the pilot decided to divert. About 5 miles from the intended airport, the airplane began to shake, and the pilot made an off-airport landing.
Postaccident examination revealed several holes in the engine crankcase. The oil filter adapter was found loose, and the fiber gasket was protruding beyond the castings. Removal of the oil filter adapter revealed that the fiber gasket had torn. The failure of the fiber gasket allowed oil to exit the engine, resulting in oil starvation and a subsequent total loss of engine power.  
During postaccident testing, the gasket failure in the accident adapter could not be replicated, and the reason for the failure could not be determined. The testing did reveal that the adapters were difficult to install properly and that, when the proper torque was achieved, the adapter housing could still be rotated about its hub when manual pressure was applied, indicating that the housing was loose. In response to this accident investigation, the supplemental type certificate holder issued a service bulletin that stated that the adapter should be inspected for oil leakage and gasket damage. The service bulletin also provided detailed instructions to eliminate rotation of the housing during installation and identify rotation after installation.
In addition, the Federal Aviation Administration issued an airworthiness directive that requires operators to replace the oil filter adapter fiber gasket with a copper gasket to prevent an engine power loss due to oil starvation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to oil starvation as a result of the failure of an oil filter adapter fiber gasket.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA166
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3997Y/history/20190610/1931Z/KSEE/KRNM

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3997Y

Location