Accident Tecnam P92 Echo ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22605

Date:Tuesday 26 August 2008
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Bassignana (Alessandria) Piedmont - Northwestern Italy -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Piovera
Destination airport:Piovera
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot, Claudio Greco, 57 crashed soon after take off, close to Bassignana a small village located at the confluence of the rivers Po and Tanaro. The airplane caught fire killing both pilot and the passenger.

Sources:

http://www.tgcom24.mediaset.it/cronaca/articoli/articolo425278.shtml