Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-0/B 2191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226053

Date:Friday 13 June 1941
Time:00:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-0/B
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2191
MSN: G9+BM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:over Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Messerschmitt was substantially damaged (20%) in aerial combat with 103 Squadron Wellington T2996, with hits in the port engine.
The pilot, Oberfeldwebel Hans Rasper, and his Bordfunker Unteroffizier Schreiber landed back at base at 00:48 hrs. They were both uninjured.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0110A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 1944 440351 4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Lüdingworth, Cuxhaven, Niedersachsen w/o