Incident Douglas AD-4W Skyraider 125777,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226055

Date:Wednesday 9 February 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4W Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 125777
MSN: 7670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Taizhou, Zhejiang Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched after being hit by Chinese AAA during the Tachen Island evacuation. Crew picked up by Chinese nationalist mine sweeper.

Sources:

https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%A4%A7%E9%99%B3%E5%B3%B6%E6%92%A4%E9%80%80
Youngstown Vindicator 10 February 1955, p1ff
AAIR