Incident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) 52-100931,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226060

Date:Saturday 26 February 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-100931
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:14 mi S of Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairchild AFB, WA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in blinding snowstorm. Attempting landing when ran out of gas. Crew injured, one seriously.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 26 February 1955, p1
http://accident-report.com/Yearly/1955/5502.html