Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ANLD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22608

Date:Saturday 23 June 2001
Time:11:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Kenneth Peters
Registration: G-ANLD
MSN: 85990
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:De Havilland Gipsy Major 1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Warden Aerodrome, near Biggleswade, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Warden Aerodrome, Bedfordshire (EGTH)
Destination airport:Old Warden Aerodrome, Bedfordshire (EGTH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85990; Taken on charge as EM773 notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wilshire 4.3.43. However, placed into long-term stroage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection [undated, bur probbly September 1945]. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 12.9.45. To 23 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Usworth, Sunderland, County Durham 10.1.50. To 9 RFS RAF Doncaster, South Yorkshire 15.3.51 coded “30”. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 28.9.51 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off chaerge when sold 18.11.53 to A J Whittemore [Aeradio] Ltd, Croydon. UK civil registered as G-ANLD (C of R R4365/1) on 30.12.53 to AJ Whittemore (Aeradio) Ltd, Croydon. Sold 22.7.55 to Continental Aircraft Services Ltd and registration lapsed. Extant stored at Croydon in 12.55. Registration restored (C of R R4365/2) 31.8.56 to John Ernest Coxon, Crawley (aircraft based at Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey). Registration cancelled 15.10.56 and re-registered (C of R R4365/3) 6.11.56 to Ronald Frank Saywell, Lowfield Heath, Crawley (aircraft remained based at Gatwick). C of A not known. Registration G-ANLD cancelled 9.11.56 as 'sold to Belgium'.

Re-registered in Belgium as OO-DPA (C of R 1111) on 20.11.56 to C de Paepe, Antwerp/Deurne. Registered and operated by Aero Club le Milan Tirlemont, Gossoncourt. Re-registered 21.8.58 to Publiciel sprl, Grimbergen. Re-registerd 23.10.59 to Zweefvliegclub de Wouw vzw, Goetsenhoven. Withdrawn From Use after last flight 19.11.60; C of A lapsed 22.12.60. Stored Brussels from 1961. Sold 1.12.76 to E Vormezeele; stored Leuven, later Brasschat for spares use. Registration OO-DPA cancelled 12.2.81.

Sold to Peter Dimond, Petersfield, UK 1982. Sold to Ron Souch, Hamble; stored until 1983 when overhaul commenced. Registration G-ANLD restored 1.10.84 to Daniel Paul [John] Parks, Eastleigh (based Hamble, Hampshire; later at Sandown Isle of Wight, and then Popham, Hampshire). Rebuild completed by Ron Souch and C of A renewed 9.4.85. Re-registered 17.4.89 to Robert Brooks, London W9 [aircraft based at Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire]. Re-registerd 15.12.89 to Kenneth Peters, Reading, Berkshire (aircraft remained based at Booker; later moving to White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire). C of A lapsed 20.4.98; renewed 8.12.99. Badly damaged when hit hedge on landing Old Warden 23.6.2001. According to the AAIB Report into the accident:

"The aircraft was landing on Runway 21 at Old Warden Airfield; the grass surface was dry. The surface wind was 140 degrees/6 knots and the temperature was estimated to be 24 degrees C. The pilot reported that the aircraft was aligned on final approach 2 nautical miles from the threshold, at 800 feet aal and 55 to 60 knots.

About 500 yards from the threshold, the aircraft was high and the pilot used side slip to adjust the flight path. The aircraft had regained the correct approach path, at a speed of 55 knots, when a high sink rate developed and it struck the top of a tree which was 70 yards from the threshold and about 20 feet high.

The pilot was unable to arrest the sink rate in time to prevent the aircraft landing heavily on the runway. The landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came quickly to a halt, still on the runway centre line. Both occupants were wearing Sutton harnesses and escaped without injury.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "General damage to propeller, landing gear, wings and fuselage"

To Newbury Aeroplane Company, Hungerford, Berkshire; repaired and reflown 12.2002. Delivered 30.1.2018 and re-registered 16.2.2018 to Lord Anthony John Douglas Douglas-Hamilton, Emsworth, Hampshire (aircraft based at Goodwood, West Sussex). Badly damaged in crash on take-off Goodwood 22.5.2019 (see link #2). Re-registerd 28.2.2020 to Malachi Groves, trustee G-ANLD Group (Paul & Tracey Groves), Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire (aircraft based at Goodwood). Currently registered, pending repair

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2001/06/35
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Bulletin No: 8/2001 Ref: EW/G2001/06/35 (accident 23.6.2001): https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eaa540f0b61346000011/dft_avsafety_pdf_500229.pdf
2. AAIB - Accident 22.5.2019: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANLD.pdf
3. AAIB Registration history 1984-85: National Archives (PRO Kew) file DR26/37 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C295994
4. CAA History of G-ANLD 1963-84: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANLD.pdf
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p859.html
7. G-ANLD at 2005 DH Moth Club Rally, Old Warden, Bedfordshire 21.8.2005: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/56718/G-ANLD
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Warden_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 May 2019 G-ANLD Trustee of the G-ANLD Group 0 Chichester/Goodwood Airport (EGHR), West Sussex sub

Media:

G-ANLD Tiger Moth de Havilland Tiger Moth