Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226084

Date:Tuesday 30 April 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: N6202
MSN: VE-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stavanger-Sola Airfield, Stavanger, Rogaland -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV N6202 (VE-E) of 110 Squadron, RAF: Lost on combat operations when failed to return from flight to attack Stavanger-Sola Airfield, Stavanger, Rogaland, Norway, 30 April 1940. Took off from RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire for Stavanger. Believed shot down by Bf 109s over the target area. All three crew posted as "missing presumed dead"

Crew of Blenheim N6202:-
Pilot : Sergeant Ronald Abbott (Service Number 590429)
Observer : Sergeant Frank James Robert Beavis (Service Number 563045, aged 27)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Leading Aircraftman John Rosemond (Service Number 533258, aged 24)

As no trace of Blenheim N6202 or its crew of three were ever found they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley. Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/180: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142005
3. https://backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/blenheim/22244-N62021940-04-29.html
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2940583/rosemond,-joseph/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1083653/beavis,-frank-james-robert/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1082510/abbott,-ronald/
7. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/110_squadron.html
8. https://internationalbcc.co.uk/losses/2470/
9. http://www.devonheritage.org/Places/Torquay/Babbacombe1939-1945WarMemorial.htm
10. https://internationalbcc.co.uk/losses/739/
11. https://internationalbcc.co.uk/losses/33589/
12. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database