Wirestrike Accident Mooney M20V Acclaim Ultra N576CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226089

Date:Tuesday 11 June 2019
Time:13:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20V Acclaim Ultra
Owner/operator:Airaway LLC
Registration: N576CM
MSN: 33-0015
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix Deer Valley Airport (KDVT), Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Destination airport:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a personal flight, the pilot notified air traffic control that he had a rough-running engine, and the pilot declared an emergency. The controller advised the pilot of two diversion airports; the first was located near the airplane's position at the time, and the second was located about 12 miles south of the airplane's position. The pilot elected to divert to the second airport. The pilot advised the controller a few minutes later that the airplane would be unable to reach that airport, and the radar track showed a right turn toward the other airport, which was about 8 miles east from the airplane's position. No further communication from the pilot was received. A witness located near the accident site reported that the airplane maneuvered to avoid power lines and struck light poles before it impacted the ground. A postimpact fire ensued.

Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that engine control continuity was established from all the engine controls to their respective engine components. The engine exhibited extensive thermal damage. To prepare the engine for test runs performed by the manufacturer, several components and accessories were replaced due to thermal damage. The engine was successfully run at various power settings. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the recovered parts of the engine and airframe that would have precluded normal operation. As a result, the reason for the partial loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power during cruise flight for reasons that could not be determined with the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA167
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N576CM
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=576CM
NTSB

Location