Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-4 0550,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226096

Date:Saturday 14 June 1941
Time:01:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-4
Owner/operator:4./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0550
MSN: R4+DM, weisse D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Narborough, King's Lynn, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Brest (France) and Schwerte (Germany).
The aircraft was shot down by a Beaufighter night fighter of 25 Squadron RAF, flown by the Pleasance/Bent crew. The crew bailed out. The Bordfunker however, did not survive:

Flugzeugführer - Unteroffizier Richard Hoffmann - prisoner of war
Bordfunker - Gefreiter Johann Reisinger - killed
Bordschütze - Feldwebel Peter Mayer - prisoner of war

Sources:

- GQM (#3-5); Blitz T&N, s.44; Balss, PV, s.21; Rökker, I./NJG 2, s.216
- Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one