Loss of control Accident Quicksilver Sport 2S N7551V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226112

Date:Wednesday 12 June 2019
Time:10:50
Type:Quicksilver Sport 2S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7551V
MSN: 0145
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:442 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Henderson, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cecilia, LA (PVT)
Destination airport:Cecilia, LA (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 12, 2019, about 1050 central daylight time, a QuickSilver Sport 2S light sport airplane, N7551V, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Henderson, Louisiana. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was conducting a personal flight with a passenger when the airplane impacted trees and terrain. There were no witnesses to the accident. During the final 27 seconds of recorded GPS track data, the pilot maintained a north course, descended from 816 to 778 ft mean sea level, and decelerated to 43 mph calibrated airspeed. The aerodynamic stall speed at maximum gross weight was 38 mph. The final recorded position was about 0.5 miles south of the accident site. Although there was no GPS track data for the final portion of the flight, based on the last recorded data point and the accident location, the airplane descended about 761 ft during the final 0.5 mile of the flight. In addition to the steep descent path, the airplane impacted terrain in a nose down pitch attitude consistent with an aerodynamic stall. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane before it collided with trees and terrain.

The pilot’s autopsy did not identify any natural disease that would have contributed to the accident; however, toxicology testing detected the presence of the inactive metabolite of clonazepam in heart blood and liver tissue. Considering the half-life of clonazepam, the detected level of the inactive metabolite suggests the pilot’s use of the medication likely occurred several days before the accident; thus, it is unlikely that his use of clonazepam was a factor in the accident.

Toxicology testing also identified the sedating antihistamine diphenhydramine at a level above its therapeutic range in the pilot’s blood. Considering that postmortem redistribution of diphenhydramine may result in central levels being two-to-three times higher than peripheral levels, the circulating level was likely in the therapeutic range at the time of the accident. Diphenhydramine causes marked sedation and carries the warning that use may impair mental or physical ability required to perform potentially hazardous tasks. Thus, it is reasonable to consider diminished reaction times and flying performance attributable to the use of sedating medication. It is therefore likely that the impairing effects of diphenhydramine contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle-of-attack and an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s diminished reaction times and flying performance due to a sedating medication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.theadvocate.com/acadiana/news/crime_police/article_02f0387e-8d42-11e9-a1ad-af0056e58c21.html
https://www.wafb.com/2019/06/12/report-officials-respond-plane-crash-levee-atchafalaya-river/
https://www.cbs42.com/top-video/two-killed-in-plane-crash-in-louisiana_20190612212647/2072251316
https://katc.com/news/around-acadiana/2019/06/12/first-responders-report-aircraft-crash-on-levee/
https://www.klfy.com/news/local/update-two-killed-in-plane-crash-on-levee-road-identified/2071799841

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7551V

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB