ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226121
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-APR-2014 |
Time: | 18:45 UTC |
Type: | CAP-4 Paulistinha |
Owner/operator: | AEROCLUBE DO RIO GRANDE |
Registration: | PP-GUJ |
MSN: | 340 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Rio Grande, RS -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | SJRG |
Destination airport: | SJRG |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After performing the third touch and go on runway 06, the pilot climbed and went up to 1300ft, when he heard abnormal engine noises. Right after the engine stopped working. The pilot was unable to make it to the runway and force landed on a small gravel road, on the premises of Companhia Riograndense de Sanitation (CORSAN), in the vicinity of the Rio Grande Aerodrome.
Sources:
http://www.potter.net.br/media/rf/pt/pp_guj_15_04_14.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year |
Download report: | Final report |