Accident Grumman F9F-6 Cougar 128174,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226123

Date:Saturday 21 May 1955
Time:night
Type:Grumman F9F-6 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 128174
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chincoteague, VA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Columbus, OH
Destination airport:NAS Oceana, VA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on return flight from Armed Forces Day show. USNR Lt Eugene F. "Tony" Roessner (24), VU-4.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 23 May 1955, p1
AAIR