Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N87294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226124

Date:Thursday 13 June 2019
Time:08:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87294
MSN: 467
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental C-75-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wood County, Hawkins, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henderson-Rusk County Airport, TX (KRFI)
Destination airport:Hawkins, TX (16TE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger departed on a cross-country flight to their home airport. The passenger reported that, after turning onto final approach for landing, the engine started running rough and the propeller "slowed down." The pilot attempted to restore engine power to no avail. The airplane impacted a 40-ft-tall tree about 550 ft from the runway threshold and about 70 ft north of the extended runway centerline. The pilot did not recall any of the events of the accident flight except the impact with the tree. Examination of the engine revealed no anomalies, and the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=87294

NTSB CEN19LA167

Location