Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk RPC-771,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22613

Date:Thursday 28 August 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Airlink International Aviation
Registration: RPC-771
MSN: 38-79A0056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Lubang Island -   Philippines
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RPLU (Lubang)
Destination airport:RPLU (Lubang)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed two kilometers off shore of Lubang Island as student pilot was approaching airport.
Pilot was sole person on board. According to news report, accident is under investigation.
Apparently there was a 15 hour period before Coast Guard was notified of crash.

Sources:

1. CAAP grounds flying schoolu2019s Tomahawk plane
2. Wikipedia: Airlink International Aviation School
3. Coast Guard recovers body of teen pilot from the sea