Accident Douglas AD-5N Skyraider 132504,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226143

Date:Sunday 5 June 1955
Time:midnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-5N Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 132504
MSN: 8899
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laguna Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MCAS El Toro, CA/VMC-3
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engined Marine trainer crashed and burned in heavy fog. Pilot 1°Lt George W. De Smet (26).

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 7 June 1955, p2
AAIR