Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172N N172ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22615

Date:Friday 29 August 2008
Time:18:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Universal Aviators Academy Inc
Registration: N172ST
MSN: 17271289
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:12285 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bob Hope Airport (BUR), Burbank, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Modesto, CA (MOD)
Destination airport:La Verne, CA (POC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on the two-leg, round robin cross-country flight with 40 gallons of fuel on board, having been trained to use 8 to 10 gallons per hour (gph) for flight planning purposes. The pilot flight and fuel planned for the first leg of the flight; however, he did not flight or fuel plan for the return second leg. The first leg of the 286 nautical mile flight was planned for an average ground speed of 98 knots and an average fuel burn of 8 gph. The flight took 2.8 hours, consumed 24.7 gallons of fuel, and landed with 15.3 gallons of fuel remaining. Prior to departing on the return leg the pilot added 10 gallons of fuel, for a total of 25.3 gallons, which equates to an endurance of 2.8 hours at an average fuel burn of 9 gph. By regulation, the pilot should have had a minimum of 32 gallons fuel on board; 25 gallons for the en route portion and 7 gallons reserve. About 35 nm from the destination airport the airplane experienced fuel exhaustion, prompting the pilot to request landing clearance at a nearby airport. During the turn from base to final, the pilot was performing the normal and emergency checklists and the airplane overshot the runway. The pilot then tried to land on a residential street and the airplane struck a street light and a power pole with its left wing tip, and then impacted a set of high voltage power lines and a second power pole. The airplane came to rest in an inverted position suspended by the empennage from the power lines, with the nose of the airplane resting on the top of a parked car. The pilot and his two passengers egressed the airplane. During an examination of the engine, a new propeller was installed and the engine was started and it ran normally. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane or engine prior to or during the flight. According to the Federal Aviation Regulations, for VFR flight at night, the pilot was required to have a 45 minute reserve fuel supply available.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight and in-flight planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's loss of situational awareness while conducting the normal and emergency checklists during his turn from base to final approach, and the dark night condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location