Loss of control Accident BRM Aero Bristell NG5 Speed Wing G-OJCS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226153

Date:Thursday 13 June 2019
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic NG5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BRM Aero Bristell NG5 Speed Wing
Owner/operator:Bristell Flyer Group Syndicate
Registration: G-OJCS
MSN: LAA 385-15458
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belan, near Moone, Co. Kildare -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kildare Aerodrome (EIKH)
Destination airport:Kildare Aerodrome (EIKH)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Bristell NG5, took off from Kilrush Airfield (EIKH), with two pilots on board. The purpose of the flight was to
familiarise one of the new owners with the aircraft. During the flight, two stall exercises were carried out. Both stall exercises were commenced from an altitude of approximately 3300 ft. During recovery from the second stall, the aircraft departed from controlled flight and commenced a rapid descent, entered a spiral dive, following which the aircraft entered a
flat spin. The aircraft remained in the flat spin until it impacted the ground in an agricultural grass field, approximately 5.2 nautical miles (NM) south of EIKH, at Belan, Co. Kildare. The aircraft was destroyed. Both occupants were fatally injured. There was no fire.

Probable Cause
The aircraft entered a flat spin following a departure from controlled flight during an attempted stall recovery.