Accident Europa G-BVOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226158

Date:Thursday 27 December 2018
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BVOW
MSN: PFA 247-12679
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MOD Boscombe Down Airfield, Salisbury, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Boscombe Down RAF Station (EGDM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Europa, G-BVOW; Substantially damaged due to Loss of control on takeoff, MOD Boscombe Down, 27 December 2018. The official AAIB report into the incident was published on 13 June 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"Europa, G-BVOW
Loss of control on takeoff, MOD Boscombe Down, 27 December 2018.
The pilot planned to perform some circuits on the grass Runway 35. The weather was fine and the wind was calm. During the takeoff roll, as the airspeed reached approximately 40 kt, the tail lifted and the aircraft began deviating to the left. The pilot reported applying right rudder, but the aircraft continued to deviate to the left, transitioning from the grass to a tarmac section, after which it rotated further to the left. The pilot was wearing a full harness and was uninjured.

On this aircraft type, the effect of the propeller slipstream means that right rudder is required to maintain the aircraft heading. Once the aircraft lifts from its tailwheel, it balances only on its mainwheel and this slipstream effect becomes more prominent. The pilot considered that his application of right rudder was insufficient or not quick enough to arrest the deviation to the left."

Damage sustained to airframe: According to the above AAIB report "Damage to propeller, windscreen, fuselage and
wingtips"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/12/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ce3dd25e5274a441a7e673f/Europa_G-BVOW_06-19.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BVOW

Media:

Europa G-BVOW after its acccident at Boscombe Down 27 December 2019 (top right picture)