Accident Republic F-47N Thunderbolt 161,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226159

Date:Sunday 5 June 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-47N Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 1st Aviation Group
Registration: 161
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 nm off Kinmen Island -   Taiwan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Chinese communist AAA and crashed into the sea inside ROC territorial waters.

Pilot: Dingyou ZHU

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 9 June 1955, p1
Singapore Standard 10 June 1955, p8
https://www.sinovision.net/home.php?mod=space&do=blog&uid=34269&id=268411