Incident Rocket Airship A1955 N2729A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226160

Date:Saturday 11 June 1955
Time:
Type:Rocket Airship A1955
Owner/operator:Charles Pritchard
Registration: N2729A
MSN: 000000001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Emporia, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The experimental wingless rocket driven airship with undercarriage and design like an airplane failed to take-off several times reported caused by a shimmy in the nose wheel. Builder an pilot Charles Pritchard (46).

Sources:

Toledo Blade 11 June 1955, p2 (photo)