Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-0 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226161

Date:Monday 16 June 1941
Time:03:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-0
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: G9+DM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:over the North Sea west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Over the North Sea, the night fighter fought a combat with 218 Squadron RAF Wellington W5447. The aircraft was hit by seven machine gun bullets. The RAF aircraft escaped. The pilot, Leutnant Leopold Fellerer and his Bordfunker, Oberfeldwebel Hätscher, safely returned to Bergen airfield.

On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Köln, Düsseldorf and Hannover in Germany.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 October 1943 740001 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Rheine airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
20 May 1944 5671 4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Grubbenvorst, Limburg w/o
22 May 1944 4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 south of Verden, Niedersachsen w/o
18 December 1944 4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Nordrhein-Westfalen (near the border with Limburg NLD) w/o