ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226163
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 12 June 1955 |
Time: | |
Type: | airplane (x13) |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Sky Harbor Airport, Phoenix, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:30 light planes in hangars wrecked by a thunderstorm. 13 were total losses.
Sources:
Toledo Blade 13 June 1955, p9