Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar G-CETT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226164

Date:Wednesday 10 April 2019
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CETT
MSN: 3006
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carrickmore Airfield, County Tyrone, Omagh -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Carrickmore Airfield, County Tyrone
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
EV-97 TeamEuroStar UK, G-CETT written off (damaged beyond repair) due to a heavy landing and contact with a metal gate post, Carrickmore Airfield, County Tyrone, Omagh, Northern Ireland, 10 April 2019. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 13 June 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"EV-97 TeamEuroStar UK, G-CETT
Heavy landing and contact with metal gate post, Carrickmore Airfield, County Tyrone, 10 April 2019.

The pilot was making an approach to land on Runway 08 at Carrickmore Airfield when he encountered turbulent air. The aircraft began to sink which the pilot corrected by apply-ing more power. The aircraft then encountered lift before once again sinking towards the runway. Fearing that the aircraft could stall, the pilot pushed the stick forward and the aircraft landed heavily. The aircraft slewed to the right contacting a metal gate post and damaging the aircraft beyond economical repair. Although the pilot felt there was little more he could have done to prevent the heavy landing, he did comment that perhaps committing to a go-around when the sink was first encountered might have been a better option."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Damaged beyond economical repair". As a result, the registration G-CETT was cancelled on 10 May 2019. According to a posting on a facebook group for EV-97 owners by the registered owner of G-CETT (see link #3) "Hi All, My insurance has been settled for G-CETT and I have kept ownership of salvage to dispose of myself. If anyone looking for spare parts please PM me to discuss..."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/04/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ce3dd9540f0b627dfafb82d/EV-97_Teameurostar_UK_G-CETT_06-19.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.facebook.com/groups/EvektorEurostar/10154339785153159/
5. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6366713
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-CETT
7. https://www.aviationimagenetwork.com/General-Aviation/Evektor/Evektor-EV97/i-L4wKV59/A

Media:

G-CETT Evektor EV-97 TeamEurostar UK @ Sywell 02/09/2017 G-CETT (37048594321)